Can META Stock Reach $1,400? The Long-Term META Price Target Wall Street Won't Tell You
- As of late July 2026, the consensus 12-month META price target sits near $826–$843 with a Buy rating, while the stock trades in the mid-$500s after its Q2 sell-off.
- Scenario math from Meta's reported earnings puts the 2030 META stock price prediction between roughly $690 and $1,400 — with $1,400 as the bull case, not the base.
- Q2 2026 revenue hit a record $60.80 billion, up 28%, but EPS of $6.18 fell 13% as costs surged 55%, including $2.4 billion in legal charges.
- META fell roughly 8% in after-hours trading on July 29 — the second straight quarter of a sell-off that began outside regular market hours.
- Full-year 2026 capex guidance now runs $130–$145 billion, and Q2 free cash flow fell to $784 million from $8.55 billion a year earlier.
- The next catalyst is Meta's Q3 2026 report, expected in late October.
Where Does META Stock Stand After Q2 2026 Earnings?
Metric | Value | As of |
META closing price | $585.61 | July 29, 2026 |
After-hours reaction to Q2 earnings | Roughly −8% | July 29, 2026 |
52-week range | $520.26 – $796.25 | Late July 2026 |
Q2 2026 revenue | $60.80 billion (+28% YoY) | Quarter ended June 30, 2026 |
Q2 2026 diluted EPS | $6.18 (−13% YoY) | Quarter ended June 30, 2026 |
Operating margin | 31% (vs. 43% in Q2 2025) | Q2 2026 |
2026 capex guidance | $130 – $145 billion | Updated July 29, 2026 |
Consensus 12-month price target | ~$826 – $843, Buy | Set before Q2 earnings |
Next earnings report | Q3 2026, expected late October | Date not yet announced |
What Is the Current META Price Target From Wall Street Analysts?
Firm | 12-Month Target | Rating | Date Set | Status vs. Q2 Report |
$1,015 | Buy | May 28, 2026 | Pre-earnings | |
Rothschild & Co (Dominic Ball) | $1,000 | Buy | July 21, 2026 | Pre-earnings |
Raymond James (Josh Beck) | $850 | Strong Buy | July 21, 2026 | Pre-earnings |
Wells Fargo (Ken Gawrelski) | $835 | Overweight | July 21, 2026 | Pre-earnings |
Guggenheim (Michael Morris) | $800 | Buy | July 28, 2026 | Pre-earnings |
$775 | Overweight | Reiterated June 2, 2026 | Pre-earnings | |
UBS (Stephen Ju) | $766 | Buy | July 13, 2026 | Pre-earnings |
Scotiabank (Nat Schindler) | $700 | Sector Perform | Maintained May 1, 2026 | Pre-earnings |
Why Did META Stock Drop After Beating Revenue Estimates?
What Did Meta Actually Report in Q2 2026?
Why Are Investors Worried About Meta's AI Spending?
META Stock Price Prediction for the Next 12 Months: Bear, Base, and Bull Scenarios
Scenario | Price Range | Trigger Condition |
Bear | ~$480 – $530 | Another capex guidance increase at the Q3 report in late October, ad revenue growth slowing toward 20%, or an adverse outcome in the U.S. youth-safety trials Meta has flagged — sustained trading below the $520–530 floor would mark this scenario as active |
Base | ~$530 – $680 | Q3 revenue lands inside Meta's own $61–64 billion guidance and the $145 billion capex ceiling holds, keeping the stock in the band between its 52-week low and the pre-earnings $600 area |
Bull | ~$700 – $850 | Reported evidence that operating margin has bottomed, free cash flow recovering, and a clean Q3 beat — the combination that $800-plus analyst targets already assume |
Can META Stock Really Reach $1,400 by 2030?
Scenario | Assumed EPS Growth, 2026–2030 | Implied 2030 EPS | Assumed P/E Multiple | Implied 2030 Price |
Bear | ~8% a year | ~$38 | 18x | ~$690 |
Base | ~14% a year | ~$47 | 22x | ~$1,040 |
Bull | ~19% a year | ~$56 | 25x | ~$1,400 |
What Has to Go Right for META to Reach $1,400
What Could Stop META From Reaching Its Price Target
MEXC Analysis: Why META's Biggest Moves Happen After the Closing Bell
FAQ
Conclusion

Popular Articles
View More
Oura Competitors: Samsung, Apple and the Smart Ring Market
Oura's competitors fall into three groups, according to its IPO prospectus: smartwatch makers such as Apple, Google and Samsung; fitness wearables such as Garmin, Coros and Whoop; and software-only

Is Oura Profitable? Revenue, Business Model and Valuation
Yes, Oura is profitable on a net income basis. Its IPO prospectus shows net income of $60.8 million on revenue of $1.21 billion in the nine months to June 30, 2026. The $924.3 million loss in some

Bitget Review 2026: 3.8 Out of 5, the Deepest Copy-Trading Shelf, and a Japan Exit With Three Dates You Need
Bitget scores 3.8 out of 5 on our six-dimension scorecard as of 25 September 2026, leading on derivatives, holding a provisional 3.5 on security after the hot-wallet incident of about $351.6 million
Hot Crypto Updates
View More
Red Sea Tensions Return as Houthi Threats Put Oil Shipping Costs at Risk
Overview Red Sea tensions have returned to the centre of global market attention because the risk is no longer confined to isolated attacks on individual vessels. Investors are now considering the

Bitcoin vs. Bitcoin ETF: Fees, Custody, Trading Hours & Ownership Explained
Overview More than two years after US spot bitcoin ETFs began trading, a question that once belonged inside crypto circles has become an ordinary allocation decision: buy the coin, or buy the fund.

SK Hynix Technical Analysis: Can the AI Memory Leader Recover After Its Recent Selloff?
Overview Two months ago, SK Hynix was the most valuable listed company in South Korea. Today the stock sits roughly 45% below its record high. On August 25, the production workers' union rejected a
Trending News
View More
Weak Jobs Report Eases Fed Fears, But AI Stocks Still Slide: What Traders Should Watch Next
The U.S. June jobs report signaled a clear economic slowdown, missing expectations and lowering Federal Reserve rate hike fears. Despite lower Treasury yields, AI and tech stocks slid, proving that ma

OpenAI Revenue Gap: Why Is the Latest Figure $20 Billion Lower?
OpenAI’s reported annualized revenue is $20 billion below earlier headlines. Here is what caused the gap and why it matters for its valuation.
Related Articles
View More
Why Did Oura Delay Its IPO? What Happened to the OURA Nasdaq Listing
Oura postponed its Nasdaq initial public offering on September 29, 2026, citing uncertainty in the IPO market even though, by its own account, demand for the deal was strong. The IPO has not been canc

Oura Competitors: Samsung, Apple and the Smart Ring Market
Oura's competitors fall into three groups, according to its IPO prospectus: smartwatch makers such as Apple, Google and Samsung; fitness wearables such as Garmin, Coros and Whoop; and software-only he

Is Oura Profitable? Revenue, Business Model and Valuation
Yes, Oura is profitable on a net income basis. Its IPO prospectus shows net income of $60.8 million on revenue of $1.21 billion in the nine months to June 30, 2026. The $924.3 million loss in some hea










